This
is a school-by-school study based on final marks in December 2001 for the
various UBC first year calculus courses for students who graduated from BC
schools in 2000/01 including a comparison with students from
MATHEMATICS 100 (3 credits): Differential Calculus with
Applications to Physical Sciences and
Engineering (prerequisites: High
school calculus, at least C+ in Principles of Math 12).
MATHEMATICS
102 (3): Differential Calculus with
Applications to Life Sciences (prerequisites: High school calculus, at least C+ in Principles of Math 12).
MATHEMATICS 104 (3): Differential Calculus with
Applications to Commerce and Social Sciences (prerequisites: High school calculus, at least C+ in
Principles of Math 12).
MATHEMATICS 120 (4): (Honours) Differential
Calculus. (Invitation based on excellence on the Euclid Contest or Principles
of Mathematics 12 Scholarship result.)
MATHEMATICS 101 (3): Integral Calculus.
For students who obtained a mark of 5 in AP Calculus AB or at least 75%
in the UBC-SFU-UVIC-UNBC Calculus Challenge Examination (administered by UBC in
2001; by SFU in 2002).
MATHEMATICS
180 (4 credits): Differential Calculus with
Physical Applications (prerequisite: at least C+ in Principles of Math 12). Not for credit for those with high school
calculus. Same final exam as
Mathematics 100.
MATHEMATICS
184 (4 credits): Differential Calculus for
Social Science and Commerce (prerequisite: at least C+ in Principles of Math
12). Not for credit for those with high
school calculus. Same final exam as
Mathematics 104.
Table of Results in Dec 2001 compares performances for each course.
For the students of each course the average Principles of Math 12 and UBC
course marks are given.
Table A compares schools by region and type. B.C. schools
identified by region are public schools.
Suburban
The school-by-school Tables (I, II, III) include all schools with at
least 10 students in UBC calculus classes in the Fall of 2001.
The "ranking" of a
school is determined by equally weighting its results in the categories of %
passing, % with A standing, and the change of its students’ average marks in
Principles of Math 12 to UBC Math courses.
KUDOS:
David Thompson (
Killarney (Vancouver east) has ranked in the top third for 11 consecutive years
(1991-2001)!!!!!!!!!!!
Magee (Vancouver west) has ranked in the top third for four
consecutive years (1998-2001)!!!!
Prince of Wales (Vancouver west) has ranked in the top third for
three consecutive years (1999-2001)!!!
Carson Graham (North Vancouver), Lord Byng (Vancouver west), Kitsilano
(Vancouver west), Crofton House (Private),
Vancouver College (Catholic), Alpha (Burnaby), Earl Marriott (Surrey), Vancouver
Technical (Vancouver east), Windermere
(Vancouver east), Argyle (North
Vancouver), Queen Elizabeth (Surrey),
Sardis (Chilliwack), and Elgin Park (Surrey) ranked in the top
third in 2001!
(only includes students from the 2001
graduating classes of BC high schools)
(2000 results in brackets)
Math Course |
Number of
students |
Percentage
with A standing |
Percentage
passing |
Average
school mark --> Average
UBC mark |
100 |
904 (903) |
39 (26) |
91 (84) |
90 -->
71 (88 --> 66) |
102 |
251 (384) |
24 (39) |
86 (90) |
90 -->
66 (87 --> 71) |
104 |
393 (645) |
15 (17) |
83 (75) |
87 -->
61 (85 --> 60) |
120 |
40 (50) |
53 (62) |
98 (96) |
95 -->
73 (95 --> 82) |
101 |
41 (15) |
37 (47) |
100 (93) |
94 -->
75 (95 --> 73) |
180 |
511 |
11 |
71 |
84 -->
56 |
184 |
469 |
6 |
64 |
82 -->
54 |
ALL |
2568
(1997) |
23 (27) |
81 (83) |
88 --> 64
(87 --> 65) |
Table A
2001 COMPARISON BY SCHOOL REGION AND
TYPE
(2000 results in brackets)
School Type or Region “ranking” |
No. of Students in UBC Courses |
% Passing |
% with A Standing |
Avg. school mark --> Avg. UBC mark |
1. |
59 (47) |
98
(96) |
36
(36) |
86 --> 71 (85 --> 72) |
75 (51) |
86 (88) |
29 (24) |
85 -->
65 (84 --> 67) |
|
3. |
47 (41) |
81 (88) |
34 (37) |
87 -->
69 (87 --> 71) |
130 (105) |
88 (84) |
25 (27) |
88 -->
66 (87 --> 67) |
|
5. |
363
(331) |
86 (85) |
23 (28) |
86 -->
65 (86 --> 67) |
6. |
355 (311) |
83 (86) |
27 (29) |
88 -->
65 (87 --> 68) |
6. Catholic (10) |
105 (68) |
84 (82) |
25 (19) |
87 -->
64 (84 --> 63) |
8. |
303 (252) |
82 (79) |
23 (26) |
87 -->
63 (86 --> 64) |
9. Private (13) |
106 (101) |
80 (80) |
25 (25) |
87 -->
62 (87 --> 67) |
10.
|
205 (133) |
83 (80) |
18 (32) |
88 -->
64 (86 --> 66) |
11.
|
195 (145) |
78 (79) |
23 (19) |
89 -->
62 (89 --> 63) |
12.
Coquitlam (14) |
160 (102) |
77 (75) |
22 (20) |
88 -->
63 (88 --> 62) |
13.
Delta (12) |
102 (74) |
77 (81) |
18 (23) |
86 -->
61 (86 --> 63) |
14.
BC Interior (8) |
227 (135) |
71 (82) |
16 (30) |
87 -->
58 (88 --> 66) |
15.
|
89 (61) |
71 (79) |
12 (18) |
87 -->
57 (88 --> 60) |
Table I
VANCOUVER SCHOOLS
(2000 results in brackets)
School “ranking” |
No. of Students in UBC Courses |
% Passing |
% with A Standing |
Avg. school mark --> Avg. UBC mark |
1. David Thompson (3) |
58 (44) |
91 (86) |
38
(36) |
87 -->
70 (88 --> 70) |
2. Sir Charles Tupper (5) |
23 (13) |
96 (92) |
26 (15) |
85 --> 70 (83 -->
71) |
3. Lord Byng (19) |
45 (40) |
93 (75) |
29 (18) |
88 -->
69 (87 --> 61) |
4. Kitsilano (13) |
23 (29) |
96 (69) |
26 (34) |
87 -->
67 (87 --> 65) |
5. Little |
31 (20) |
90 (100) |
35 (20) |
90 --> 69
(90 --> 70) |
5. Crofton House |
13 |
100 |
23 |
86 -->
70 |
28 (22) |
86 (68) |
36 (9) |
85 -->
66 (80 --> 56) |
|
8. Magee (8) |
40 (21) |
88 (90) |
23 (19) |
83 -->
64 (84 --> 67) |
9. |
19 (27) |
89 (78) |
26 (17) |
87 --> 64
(86 --> 65) |
58 (38) |
88 (92) |
22 (45) |
84 --> 65
(85 --> 73) |
|
11.
Windermere |
18 |
89 |
22 |
87 -->
66 |
12.
Prince of Wales (7) |
54 (42) |
85 (88) |
24 (31) |
86 --> 65
(86 --> 67)
|
13.
|
27 (20) |
89 (80) |
19 (35) |
88 --> 67
(82 --> 66) |
72
(72) |
89 (90) |
15 (25) |
83 --> 63
(85 --> 68) |
|
15.
Eric Hamber (2) |
66 (51) |
85 (92) |
26 (41) |
87 -->
64 (87 --> 72) |
16.
University Hill (11) |
16 (23) |
81 (91) |
31 (26) |
90 --> 66
(91 --> 68) |
17 (12) |
88 (83) |
12 (17) |
86 --> 64
(86 --> 65) |
|
18.
|
16 (21) |
81 (83) |
25 (17) |
87 --> 59
(86 --> 67) |
19.
South Hill (17) |
11 (13) |
55 (90) |
27 (8) |
90 --> 56
(89 --> 61) |
20.
Point Grey (10) |
46 (50) |
74 (82) |
17 (26) |
87 --> 62
(86 --> 66) |
21.
Greater Van. Regional Corresp. (21) |
39 (26) |
44 (54) |
3 (4) |
86 --> 44
(89 --> 52) |
Table II
B.C. SCHOOLS OUTSIDE METROPOLITAN
2001 TABLE OF SCHOOL-BY-SCHOOL RESULTS
(2000 results in brackets)
School “ranking” |
No. of Students in UBC Courses |
% Passing |
% with A Standing |
Avg. school mark --> Avg. UBC mark |
1.
|
15
(10) |
87 (80) |
40 (40) |
88 --> 69 (88 --> 72) |
2.
|
12 |
83 |
42 |
90 -->
66 |
13 |
77 |
8 |
89 -->
57 |
|
4.
|
10 |
70 |
10 |
86 -->
56 |
5.
GP Vanier |
11 |
73 |
9 |
90 -->
59 |
6.
Abbotsford |
11 |
36 |
0 |
90 -->
47 |
Table III
SUBURBAN VANCOUVER SCHOOLS
(2000 results in brackets)
School “ranking” |
No. of Students in UBC Courses |
% Passing |
% with A Standing |
Avg. school mark --> Avg. UBC mark |
1. |
27 (23) |
96
(87) |
37 (30) |
88 --> 71 (89 -->
69) |
2. Sentinel (1) |
42 (22) |
86 (95) |
33 (32) |
85 -->
67 (82 --> 72) |
3. JN Burnett (7) |
67 (46) |
85 (96) |
42
(24) |
90 -->
70 (89 --> 70) |
4. Alpha (23) |
17 (14) |
94 (71) |
35 (29) |
91 -->
68 (85 --> 64) |
5. Earl Marriott (18) |
16 (10) |
94 (90) |
25 (20) |
91 -->
70 (91 --> 71) |
6. Argyle (35) |
21 (22) |
95 (73) |
24 (18) |
91 -->
67 (84 --> 60) |
7. Queen Elizabeth (16) |
14 (11) |
93 (91) |
21 (18) |
87 -->
66 (88 --> 67) |
8. Sutherland (11) |
20 (18) |
75 (89) |
40 (33) |
88 -->
67 (88 --> 67) |
9. |
15 (10) |
87 (90) |
27 (10) |
89 -->
65 (89 --> 66) |
10.
Hugh McRoberts (4) |
17 (22) |
88 (91) |
24 (27) |
89 -->
66 (88 --> 72) |
11.
RC Palmer (15) |
30 (32) |
87 (78) |
23 (34) |
85 -->
63 (86 --> 65) |
12.
Pinetree (33) |
36 (16) |
83 (69) |
25 (25) |
89 -->
67 (83 --> 56) |
13.
Terry Fox |
16 |
75 |
38 |
88 -->
65 |
14.
Charles London (10) |
50 (46) |
80 (83) |
30 (37) |
88 -->
64 (87 --> 68) |
15.
Moscrop (13) |
24 (12) |
92 (92) |
13 (25) |
89 -->
66 (90 --> 70) |
16.
Handsworth (3) |
36 (27) |
86 (89) |
22 (33) |
87 -->
64 (86 --> 71) |
17.
|
33 (29) |
82 (83) |
24 (17) |
85 -->
62 (85 --> 63) |
18.
Hugh Boyd (5) |
23 (29) |
83 (83) |
22 (38) |
86 -->
63 (86 --> 70) |
19.
Steveston (17) |
60 (56) |
87 (84) |
20 (27) |
89 -->
65 (88 --> 67) |
20.
|
48 (45) |
79 (82) |
25 (16) |
85 -->
61 (86 --> 64) |
21.
HJ Cambie (9) |
37 (15) |
78 (87) |
27 (40) |
89 -->
64 (88 --> 69) |
22.
Delta (32) |
16 (16) |
81 (75) |
19 (13) |
84 -->
62 (81 --> 59) |
23.
|
10 |
90 |
10 |
87 -->
62 |
24.
|
75
(39) |
85 (90) |
13 (33) |
87 -->
64 (88 --> 69) |
25.
|
20 (19) |
70 (79) |
30 (21) |
89 -->
63 (88 --> 62) |
26.
|
19 (12) |
89 (75) |
11 (17) |
90 --> 64 (88 -->
63) |
27.
South Delta (8) |
18 (15) |
83 (87) |
17 (40) |
88 -->
63 (91 --> 71) |
28.
|
47 (39) |
79 (74) |
21 (23) |
88 -->
63 (82 --> 63) |
28.
Seaquam (25) |
41 (20) |
80 (75) |
22 (40) |
88 -->
62 (89 --> 63) |
30.
Matthew McNair (12) |
22 (19) |
86 (89) |
14 (32) |
90 -->
63 (88 --> 69) |
31.
Centennial (37) |
42 (33) |
76 (76) |
24 (15) |
90 -->
62 (88 --> 61) |
31.
Tamanawis |
30 |
77 |
23 |
86 -->
59 |
33.
Semiahmoo (30) |
28 (16) |
75 (75) |
25 (25) |
89 -->
60 (89 --> 65) |
34.
Gleneagle (34) |
36 (18) |
78 (78) |
19 (11) |
87 -->
62 (89 --> 64) |
35.
|
13 (13) |
69 (54) |
23 (0) |
90 -->
62 (90 --> 53) |
36.
|
26 (16) |
77 (69) |
19 (31) |
89 -->
60 (88 --> 66) |
37.
Cariboo Hill (2) |
16 (11) |
69 (91) |
19 (64) |
87 -->
61 (88 --> 74) |
38.
Enver Creek (21) |
18 (11) |
67 (91) |
17 (18) |
86 -->
57 (89 --> 67) |
39.
North Delta (19) |
25 (21) |
68 (90) |
8 (5) |
83 -->
57 (84 --> 65) |
40.
|
13 (15) |
77 (80) |
8 (7) |
89 -->
56 (88 --> 59) |
40.
|
16 |
75 |
13 |
89 -->
51 |
42.
|
22 (13) |
68 (69) |
9 (15) |
88 -->
56 (88 --> 62) |