U B C      M A T H E M A T I C S

The 1999 School-by-School Study

This is a school-by-school study based on final marks in December 1999 for the various (new) UBC first year calculus courses for students who graduated from BC schools in 1998/99:

Course Description

MATHEMATICS 100: Differential Calculus with Applications to Physical Sciences and Engineering.

MATHEMATICS 102: Differential Calculus with Applications to Life Sciences.

MATHEMATICS 104: Differential Calculus with Applications to Commerce and Social Sciences.

MATHEMATICS 120: Honours Differential Calculus. (Invitation based on excellence on the Euclid Contest or Principles of Mathematics 12 Scholarship result.)

MATHEMATICS 121: Honours Integral Calculus. For students who obtained a mark of 5 in AP Calculus AB or at least 75% in the UBC-SFU-UVIC-UNBC Calculus Challenge Examination (administered by SFU in 2000; by UBC in 2001). In the first term of 2000/01, MATHEMATICS 101, Integral Calculus with Applications to Physical Sciences and Engineering, will be offered instead of MATH 121.

Table of Results in Dec 1999 compares performances for each course. For the students of each course the average Principles of Math 12 and UBC course grades are given.

Table A compares schools by region and type. B.C. schools identified by region are public schools. Suburban Vancouver includes the Vancouver, Burnaby, New Westminster, Maple Ridge, Surrey, Coquitlam, Delta, North Vancouver, West Vancouver, and Richmond school districts.

The school-by-school Tables (I, II, III) include all schools with at least 10 students in UBC calculus classes in the Fall of 1999.

The "ranking" of a school is determined by equally weighting its results in the categories of % passing, % with A standing, and the change of its students’ average grades in Principles of Math 12 to UBC Math courses.

KUDOS:

David Thompson (Vancouver east) has ranked in the top third of all schools for 13 consecutive years (1987-1999)!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Eric Hamber (Vancouver west) has ranked in the top third for 10 consecutive years (1990-1999)!!!!!!!!!!

Killarney (Vancouver east) has ranked in the top third for nine consecutive years (1991-1999)!!!!!!!!!

Burnaby North (Burnaby) has ranked in the top third for seven consecutive years (1993-1999)!!!!!!!

Windermere (Vancouver east) has ranked in the top third for six consecutive years (1994-1999)!!!!!!

University Hill (Vancouver west) has ranked in the top third for four consecutive years (1996-1999)!!!!

Cambie (Richmond) has ranked in the top third for three consecutive years (1997-1999)!!!

Hugh Boyd (Richmond), Handsworth (North Vancouver) and Magee (Vancouver west) have ranked in the top third for two consecutive years (1998-1999)!!

Point Grey (Vancouver west), Kitsilano (Vancouver west), Churchill (Vancouver west), Prince of Wales (Vancouver west), Earl Marriott (Surrey), Matthew McNair (Richmond), RC Palmer (Richmond), Richmond (Richmond), Port Moody (Coquitlam), Seaquam (Delta) and Lord Tweedsmuir (Surrey) ranked in the top third in 1999!

TABLE OF RESULTS IN DEC 1999

(1998 results in brackets)

Math

Course

Number of students

Percentage with A standing

Percentage passing

Average school mark Average UBC mark

100

1076

37

89

89 71

102

396

34

91

85 71

104

711

21

83

82 65

120

54

76

96

95 82

121

17

35

94

96 76

ALL

2254 (2472)

33 (41)

88 (91)

86 69 (87 73)

Table A

1999 COMPARISON BY SCHOOL REGION AND TYPE

(1998 results in brackets)

School Type or Region

No. of Students in UBC Courses

%

Passing

% with A

Standing

Avg. school mark Avg. UBC mark

1. Alberta (4)

51 (62)

94 (94)

45 (47)

89 75 (88 76)

2. Vancouver west (3)

420 (469)

93 (93)

38 (47)

85 72 (85 75)

3. Ontario (5)

42 (24)

88 (100)

38 (33)

83 72 (82 73)

4. Vancouver east (1)

228 (268)

92 (94)

34 (47)

85 71 (86 76)

5. Burnaby (10)

159 (158)

92 (89)

33 (42)

86 70 (85 73)

6. North Vancouver (2)

97 (111)

89 (92)

32 (50)

85 70 (85 75)

7. Vancouver Island (11)

71 (87)

89 (94)

35 (31)

89 69 (89 73)

8. Richmond (7)

389 (356)

89 (92)

32 (43)

87 70 (87 73)

9. Delta (9)

95 (80)

85 (89)

33 (44)

88 69 (87 73)

9. Surrey (14)

176 (187)

85 (87)

33 (34)

87 68 (87 69)

11. B.C. Interior (12)

228 (214)

85 (90)

33 (38)

88 68 (88 72)

12. Catholic(15)

214 (272)

85 (87)

22 (26)

83 66 (83 67)

13. Private (8)

98 (105)

84 (90)

28 (39)

85 67 (83 71)

14. Coquitlam (13)

76 (96)

78 (91)

33 (35)

87 66 (90 71)

15. West Vancouver (6)

71 (88)

82 (90)

10 (48)

83 63 (84 73)

Table IA

VANCOUVER SCHOOLS

1999 TABLE OF SCHOOL-BY-SCHOOL RESULTS

(1998 results in brackets)

School

"ranking"

No. of Students in UBC Courses

%

Passing

% with A

Standing

Avg. school mark Avg. UBC mark

1. Killarney (3)

46 (51)

98 (98)

43 (61)

85 76 (86 81)

2. Point Grey (19)

50 (42)

98 (90)

42 (29)

86 75 (85 72)

3. Kitsilano (20)

22 (34)

100 (85)

32 (38)

84 75 (85 69)

4. Churchill (13)

111 (117)

92 (94)

39 (47)

82 73 (82 74)

4. Windermere (7)

17 (19)

88 (95)

47 (47)

85 74 (84 79)

6. David Thompson (10)

63 (59)

92 (95)

41 (49)

87 74 (85 76)

7. Eric Hamber (5)

94 (108)

90 (95)

40 (57)

84 73 (84 78)

8. Magee (6)

35 (41)

85 (95)

50 (55)

86 73 (87 78)

9. University Hill (1)

15 (24)

87 (100)

47 (61)

83 67 (88 84)

10. Prince of Wales (15)

51 (71)

92 (91)

35 (49)

85 71 (86 74)

11. York House (9)

11 (15)

91 (93)

27 (53)

85 73 (81 76)

12. Sir Charles Tupper (2)

17 (11)

94 (100)

24 (64)

83 69 (87 82)

13. Vancouver Tech (12)

23 (31)

96 (94)

26 (52)

86 68 (88 76)

14. John Oliver (17)

16 (28)

100 (100)

13 (26)

85 67 (88 72)

15. Crofton House (8)

11 (14)

82 (93)

36 (57)

85 70 (81 75)

16. Little Flower A. (11)

21 (20)

86 (95)

29 (50)

85 70 (87 77)

17. Britannia (18)

11 (15)

82 (93)

27 (27)

86 69 (81 69)

18. Lord Byng (21)

40 (41)

92 (85)

15 (31)

86 67 (88 68)

19. St. George’s (14)

16 (22)

67 (95)

27 (35)

83 61 (85 76)

20. Vancouver Coll. (22)

21 (31)

76 (80)

14 (27)

80 60 (80 63)

21. Gladstone (16)

20 (24)

70 (92)

5 (38)

80 56 (84 71)

Table IIA

SUBURBAN VANCOUVER SCHOOLS

1999 TABLE OF SCHOOL-BY-SCHOOL RESULTS

(1998 results in brackets)

School

"ranking"

No. of Students in UBC Courses

%

Passing

% with A

Standing

Avg. school mark Avg. UBC mark

1. Cambie (1)

37 (18)

97 (100)

46 (72)

90 77 (88 84)

2. Earl Marriott

16

100

44

92 78

3. Handsworth (6)

36 (41)

100 (95)

36 (50)

84 73 (85 76)

4. Matthew McNair (34)

13 (35)

92 (80)

54 (17)

89 74 (85 63)

5. Burnaby North (5)

45 (44)

98 (91)

36 (64)

85 73 (86 78)

6. RC Palmer (27)

38 (23)

89 (91)

45 (26)

84 73 (86 70)

7. Richmond (13)

69 (67)

96 (92)

38 (42)

86 72 (84 73)

8. Port Moody (18)

30 (28)

93 (93)

41 (44)

89 72 (91 73)

8. Seaquam (14)

27 (27)

93 (89)

44 (59)

92 74 (91 77)

10. Hugh Boyd (2)

30 (41)

90 (100)

40 (53)

86 72 (87 79)

11. Lord Tweedsmuir (36)

12 (16)

83 (69)

50 (6)

90 75 (83 53)

12. Alpha

14

79

50

86 72

13. Fleetwood Park

20

90

45

86 68

14. Cariboo Hill (17)

13 (16)

92 (88)

38 (50)

89 73 (89 75)

15. Burnaby South (24)

44 (43)

93 (90)

30 (31)

85 70 (83 70)

16. Sutherland (19)

19 (16)

89 (88)

32 (38)

84 71 (83 71)

17. Carson Graham (3)

16 (15)

81 (93)

44 (73)

86 72 (90 82)

18. North Surrey (26)

18 (34)

94 (88)

28 (32)

84 67 (86 70)

19. Semiahmoo (32)

21 (29)

86 (79)

38 (24)

89 69 (89 65)

20. Johnston Heights (15)

19 (20)

84 (90)

37 (60)

86 67 (90 75)

21. Charles London (21)

52 (53)

92 (92)

27 (40)

88 68 (89 73)

22. Delta (12)

12 (12)

92 (92)

17 (58)

90 72 (89 75)

23. Burnaby Central (23)

43 (47)

88 (89)

26 (32)

85 73 (84 71)

24. JN Burnett (9)

50 (45)

82 (93)

34 (57)

90 70 (89 77)

24. Princess Margaret

11

73

45

86 65

26. North Delta (11)

32 (22)

81 (95)

31 (35)

86 66 (86 74)

27. New Westminster 22)

12 (12)

92 (91)

17 (36)

92 67 (89 73)

27. Steveston (4)

68 (58)

85 (95)

21 (52)

84 64 (87 78)

29. South Delta (33)

24 (23)

78 (81)

31 (24)

86 66 (85 64)

30. Collingwood

12

75

17

84 66

31. Sentinel (7)

32 (43)

78 (93)

13 (51)

81 63 (84 76)

31. West Vancouver (20)

39 (45)

85 (87)

18 (44)

86 63 (84 71)

33. Argyle (8)

14 (28)

86 (93)

14 (57)

86 61 (87 76)

34. Queen Elizabeth (10)

17 (12)

76 (100)

24 (33)

85 62 (81 70)

35. Centennial (25)

37 (51)

73 (90)

27 (39)

86 62 (90 72)

36. Elgin Park (16)

17 (14)

75 (93)

19 (36)

86 63 (86 74)

37. Hugh McRoberts (36)

32 (20)

78 (79)

6 (21)

87 62 (84 60)

Table IIIA

B.C. SCHOOLS OUTSIDE METROPOLITAN VANCOUVER

1999 TABLE OF SCHOOL-BY-SCHOOL RESULTS

(1998 results in brackets)

School

"ranking"

No. of Students in UBC Courses

%

Passing

% with A

Standing

Avg. school mark Avg. UBC mark

1. Abbotsford

17

94

41

92 71

2. GP Vanier

16

94

31

92 69

3. Kelowna (2)

16 (10)

81 (100)

38 (70)

90 71 (91 80)