U B C M A T H E M A T I C S
Following is a school-by-school study based on final standing in December 1998 for the various UBC first year calculus courses:
Course | Description |
MATH 100: | The basic course required of Science students. |
MATH 120: | Honours version of Math 100(153). Invitation based on excellence on the Euclid Contest or Mathematics 12 Scholarship Examination. |
MATH 121: | For students who obtained a mark of 5 in AP Calculus AB or at least 75% in the Mathematics 100 Challenge Examination. |
MATH 140: | Primarily intended for pre-Commerce and Economics students. |
MATH 153: | The basic course required of Engineering students. |
Table of Results in Dec 1998
compares performances for each course. For the students of each course, the average Math
12 grade and average course grade are given.
Table A compares schools by region and type. B.C.
schools identified by region are public schools. Suburban Vancouver refers to public
schools in Burnaby, Richmond, Coquitlam, Delta, New Westminster, North Vancouver, West
Vancouver, and Surry.
The school-by-school Tables; Table IA (Vancouver schools),
Table IIA (Suburban Vancouver schools), Table IIIA B.C. schools outside metropolitan Vancover), include
all schools with at least 10 students in UBC calculus classes in the Fall of 1998. The
continued improvement of students from Sir Charles Tupper, University Hill, Magee,
Gladstone, Steveston, Sentinel, Queen Elizabeth, Handsworth, Delta, Centennial, Johnston
Heights, Seaquam and Mount Elizabeth should be noted.
The "ranking" of a school is determined by equally weighting its results in the
categories of % passing, % with A standing, and the change of its students' average
grades in Math 12 and UBC Math courses (weighted according to the relative changes of
grades for the different UBC courses).
David Thompson (Vancouver east) has ranked in the top third of all
schools for 12 consecutive years (1987-1998)!!!!!!!!!!!
Eric Hamber (Vancouver west) has ranked in the top third for nine
consecutive years (1990-1998)!!!!!!!!
Killarney (Vancouver east) has ranked in the top third for eight
consecutive years (1991-1998)!!!!!!!
Burnaby North (Burnaby) has ranked in the top third for six
consecutive years (1993-1998)!!!!!
Windermere (Vancouver east) has ranked in the top third for five
consecutive years (1994-1998)!!!!
Steveston (Richmond) have ranked in the top third for four consecutive
years (1995-1998)!!!
Carson Graham (North Vancouver), and University Hill (Vancouver
west) ranked in the top third for three consecutive years (1996-1998)!!!
Cambie (Richmond), Little Flower Academy (Catholic) and Sir
Charles Tupper (Vancouver east), have ranked in the top third for two consecutive
years (1997-1998)!!
Kelowna (Kelowna), Mount Elizabeth (Kitimat), Penticton
(Penticton), Sentinel (West Vancouver), Handsworth
(North Vancouver), Hugh Boyd (Richmond), Crofton House
(Private), York House (Private), Magee (Vancouver west)
and Templeton (Vancouver east) ranked in the top third in 1998!
Math Course |
Number of students | Percentage with A standing | Percentage passing | Average school mark - Average UBC mark |
100 | 1409 (1410) | 42 (37) | 93 (88) | 88 - 74 (86- 70) |
120 | 46 (65) | 77 (74) | 100 (98) | 94 - 86 (95 - 84) |
121 | 17 (23) | 65 (61) | 100 (96) | 96-80 (96-84) |
140 | 663 (684) | 37 (24) | 86 (79) | 80-69 (78-65) |
153 | 337 (391) | 42 (20) | 93 (82) | 91-74 (89-63) |
ALL | 2472 (2583) | 41 (32) | 91 (84) | 87-73 (85-68) |
Table A
1998 COMPARISON BY SCHOOL REGION AND TYPE
(1997 results in brackets)
School Type or Region | No. of Students in UBC Courses | % Passing | % with A Standing | Avg. School mark - Avg.UBC mark |
1. Vancouver east (4) | 268 (265) | 94 (90) | 47 (40) | 86-76 (85-72) |
2. North Vancouver (7) | 111 (105) | 92 (89) | 50 (33) | 85-75 (86-69) |
3. Vancouver west (5) | 469 (462) | 93 (89) | 47 (40) | 85-75 (84-72) |
4. Alberta (2) | 62 (65) | 94 (91) | 47 (58) | 88-76 (88-78) |
5. Ontario (1) | 24 (48) | 100 (96) | 33 (54) | 82-73 (84-78) |
6. West Vancouver (11) | 88 (78) | 90 (78) | 48 (27) | 84-73 (82-65) |
7. Richmond (6) | 356 (337) | 92 (89) | 43 (34) | 87-73 (85-70) |
8. Private (8) | 105 (140) | 90 (82) | 39 (31) | 83-71 (85-67) |
9. Delta (14) | 80 (103) | 89 (83) | 44 (18) | 87-73 (84-62) |
10. Burnaby (3) | 158 (147) | 89 (91) | 42 (36) | 85-73 (84-71) |
11. Vancouver Island (15) | 87 (105) | 94 (80) | 31 (26) | 89-73 (86-63) |
12. B.C. Interior (12) | 214 (272) | 90 (85) | 38 (23) | 88-72 (87-64) |
13. Coquitlam (10) | 96 (106) | 91 (81) | 35 (33) | 90-71 (87-68) |
14. Surrey (9) | 187 (165) | 87 (84) | 34 (31) | 87-69 (87-68) |
15. Catholic (13) | 100 (107) | 87 (80) | 26 (26) | 83-67 (83-64) |
Table 1A
1998 TABLE OF SCHOOL-BY-SCHOOL RESULTS
(1997 results in brackets)
School Ranking | No. of Students in UBC Courses | % Passing | % with A Standing | Avg. School mark - Avg. UBC mark |
1. University Hill (6) | 24 (20) | 100 (90) | 61 (60) | 88-84 (90-78) |
2. Sir Charles Tupper (9) | 11 (20) | 100 (90) | 64 (35) | 87-82 (83-72) |
3. Killarney (2) | 51 (68) | 98 (97) | 61 (47) | 86-81 (86-77) |
4. Templeton (16) | 14 (14) | 100 (79) | 64 (36) | 90-81 (82-70) |
5. Eric Hamber (4) | 108 (111) | 95 (92) | 57 (45) | 84-78 (83-75) |
6. Magee (10) | 41 (46) | 95 (89) | 55 (37) | 87-78 (81-70) |
7. Windermere (12) | 19 (19) | 95 (95) | 47 (26) | 84-79 (83-71) |
8. Crofton House (18) | 14 (23) | 93 (83) | 57 (21) | 81-75 (81-67) |
9. York House (14) | 15 (12) | 93 (83) | 53 (50) | 81-76 (85-72) |
10. David Thompson (5) | 59 (59) | 95 (93) | 49 (49) | 85-76 (87-74) |
11. Little Flower A. (3) | 20 (15) | 95 (100) | 50 (53) | 87-77 (89-78) |
12. Vancouver Tech (8) | 31 (19) | 94 (84) | 52 (53) | 88-76 (82-72) |
13. Churchill (7) | 117 (83) | 94 (93) | 47 (37) | 82-74 (82-71) |
14. St. George's (23) | 22 (29) | 95 (67) | 35 (24) | 85-76 (83-60) |
15. Prince of Wales (11) | 71 (61) | 91 (90) | 49 (39) | 86-74 (84-70) |
16. Gladstone (17) | 24 (21) | 92 (90) | 38 (24) | 84-71 (87-68) |
17. John Oliver (15) | 28 (18) | 100 (83) | 26 (28) | 88-72 (83-71) |
18. Britannia (21) | 15 (18) | 93 (67) | 27 (28) | 81-69 (84-62) |
19. Point Grey (13) | 42 (56) | 90 (88) | 29 (38) | 85-72 (83-70) |
20. Kitsilano (1) | 34 (18) | 85 (100) | 38 (50) | 85-69 (87-78) |
21. Lord Byng (20) | 41 (57) | 85 (77) | 31 (33) | 88-68 (89-67) |
22. Vancouver Coll. (19) | 31 (38) | 80 (71) | 27 (29) | 80-63 (79-62) |
Table 11A
SUBURBAN VANCOUVER SCHOOLS 1998 - TABLE OF SCHOOL-BY
SCHOOL RESULTS
(1997 results in brackets)
School Ranking | No. of Students in UBC Courses | % Passing | % with A Standing | Avg. School mark - Avg. UBC mark |
1. Cambie (6) | 18 (18) | 100 (89) | 72 (44) | 88-84 (84-73) |
2. Hugh Boyd (19) | 41 (33) | 100 (82) | 53 (36) | 87-79 (81-67) |
3. Carson Graham (10) | 15 (11) | 93 (82) | 73 (55) | 90-82 (87-74)) |
4. Steveston (9) | 58 (61) | 95 (97) | 52 (34) | 87-78 (87-72) |
5. Burnaby North (1) | 44 (45) | 91 (98) | 64 (44) | 86-78 (84-74) |
6. Handsworth (15) | 41 (41) | 95 (90) | 50 (29) | 85-76 (85-70) |
7. Sentinel (11) | 43 (33) | 93 (94) | 51 (27) | 84-76 (81-68) |
8. Argyle (32) | 28 (11) | 93 (82) | 57 (18) | 87-76 (85-63) |
9. JN Burnett (3) | 45 (39) | 93 (95) | 57 (49) | 89-77 (85-74) |
10. Queen Elizabeth (12) | 12 (27) | 100 (89) | 33 (41) | 81-70 (87-71) |
11. North Delta (36) | 22 (25) | 95 (72) | 35 (20) | 86-74 (82-57) |
12. Delta (18) | 12 (18) | 92 (95) | 58 (22) | 89-75 (82-65) |
13. Richmond (21) | 67 (50) | 92 (88) | 42 (30) | 84-73 (86-70) |
14. Seaquam (34) | 27 (38) | 89 (82) | 59 (24) | 91-77 (87-63) |
15. Johnston Heights (33) | 20 (20) | 90 (70) | 60 (30) | 90-75 (86-64) |
16. Elgin Park (25) | 14 (12) | 93 (83) | 36 (33) | 86-74 (86-67) |
17. Cariboo Hill (5) | 16 (16) | 88 (88) | 50 (56) | 89 - 75 (89-78) |
18. Port Moody (8) | 28 (48) | 93 (90) | 44 (48) | 91-73 (89-72) |
19. Sutherland (16) | 16 (24) | 88 (88) | 38 (38) | 83-71 (86-69) |
20. West Vancouver (35) | 45 (41) | 87 (66) | 44 (27) | 84-71 (82-62) |
21. Charles London (14) | 53 (46) | 92 (91) | 40 (30) | 89-73 (85-69) |
22. New Westminster (28) | 12 (14) | 91 (71) | 36 (43) | 89-73 (87-64) |
23. Burnaby Central (20) | 47 (36) | 89 (89) | 32 (33) | 84-71 (84-67) |
24. Burnaby South (24) | 43 (41) | 90 (83) | 31 (27) | 83-70 (83-65) |
25. Centennial (26) | 51 (63) | 90 (79) | 39 (30) | 90-72 (87-67) |
26. North Surrey (22) | 34 (19) | 88 (95) | 32 (26) | 86-70 (89-69) |
27. RC Palmer (4) | 23 (25) | 91 (92) | 26 (48) | 86-70 (86-75) |
28. St. Thomas Aquinas | 11 | 82 | 27 | 83-63 |
29. Frank Hurt (17) | 14 (14) | 86 (79) | 21 (50) | 87-69 (90-72) |
30. Windsor (7) | 10 (10) | 78 (100) | 22 (30) | 79-64 (88-74) |
31. Riverside | 10 | 90 | 0 | 89-64 |
32. Semiahmoo (23) | 29 (20) | 79 (80) | 24 (40) | 89-65 (87-68) |
33. South Delta (27) | 23 (19) | 81 (89) | 24 (0) | 85-64 (83-64) |
34. Mathew McNair (13) | 35 (31) | 80 (91) | 17 (31) | 85-63 (87-72) |
35. McRoberts (37) | 20 (28) | 79 (72) | 21 (7) | 84-60 (82-57) |
36. Lord Tweedsmuir | 16 | 69 | 6 | 83-53 |
Table IIIA
B.C. SCHOOLS OUTSIDE METROPOLITAN VANCOUVER
1998 TABLE OF SCHOOL-BY-SCHOOL RESULTS
(1997 results in brackets)
School Ranking | No. of Students in UBC Courses | % Passing | % with A Standing | Avg. School mark- Avg. UBC mark |
|
1. Mount Elizabeth (3) | 10 (11) | 100 (91) | 60 (36) | 89-82 (89-69) | |
2. Kelowna (4) | 10 (13) | 100 (92) | 70 (15) | 91-80 (90-66) | |
3. Penticton | 10 | 100 | 44 | 89-78 | |
4. Mount Boucherie | 10 | 100 | 40 | 93-77 | |
5. St. Michaels U. | 10 (16) | 80 (88) | 40 (44) | 86-71 (87-73) |